Hydrophil

Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are interested in our website. In doing so, the protection of your privacy is particularly important for us. Please find below detailed information on how we handle your data.

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified (hereinafter referred to as “data”). For more detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to the further points of this data protection declaration.

Data processing on our website

Who is responsible for data processing on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details in this data protection declaration or in the website imprint.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you actively communicate this to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website (passive communication). These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, or the time the page was viewed).

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to optimise the website further and to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive free of charge and at any time information, amongst others, on the origin, recipient and purpose of your data that is processed by us. You also have the right within the framework of the statutory requirements to demand the correction or deletion or restriction of the processing of this data. Furthermore, within the framework of the statutory requirements, you have the right of objection and the right to data transferability.

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, as well as for any further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in this data protection declaration or in the imprint. In addition, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority

You can find detailed information on your rights further below in this data protection declaration.

2. General notes and information on your rights

Data protection

The website operator takes the protection of your data very seriously. We treat your data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the data controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is the website operator:

HYDROPHIL GmbH
Mariahilfer Strasse 84 M/31
1070 Vienna, Austria
T: +43 1 996 98 00
F: +43 1 996 98 00-50
Email: info@hydrophil.at

The data controller is a natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Right to withdraw your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. To do so, simply send us an informal email; in the case of cookies requiring consent, it is sufficient to change your browser settings. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to any revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

If you believe that your data has been processed in breach of applicable data protection legislation, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Austria is:

Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna, Austria
T: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Internet: www.dsb.gv.at

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Right to access, rectification, erasure, and limitation of processing

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to receive information free of charge and at any time, amongst others, about your stored data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion or restriction of the processing of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in this data protection declaration or at the address given in the imprint.

Right of appeal
You may object at any time to the processing of your data, if this is based on our legitimate interests, for reasons arising from your particular situation. For this purpose, as well as for any further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in this data protection declaration or at the address given in the imprint.

3. Data processing on our website

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us (“traffic data”). These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. This data is deleted immediately or anonymised as soon as you leave our website.

Newsletter Privacy Policy: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored in the context of your registration to the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass these on. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored at the time of your registration to the newsletter.

Privacy policy for applications as an expert

  • First name, Middle name, LAST NAME(s)
  • Gender
  • Citizenship
  • Residence
  • Company (if applicable)
  • Mother tongue(s)
  • Other language(s)
  • Email address(es)
  • Skype ID(s)
  • Phone number(s)
  • Cell phone number(s)
  • Home address(es)
  • Preferred assignment (e.g. interest in long-term assignments more than six months)
  • Specify country restriction(s)
  • Sector(s)
  • Service(s)
  • Fee rate [EUR/USD]
  • As well as further information on your expertise and project experience
  • Accept HYDROPHIL privacy policy

We use the data stored as part of your registration as an expert exclusively for our expert database and do not pass on this data. If we have to pass on this data in the context of project offers or cooperations, we will ask for your explicit consent beforehand. This data will remain stored in our expert database for ten years and will then be deleted unless you have given your express consent to further storage (this can also be implied by sending a new CV). If you wish to unsubscribe from our expert database, please send a short email to the email address below, and we will delete all your data from our expert database.

However, we would like to point out that all information on our partners and experts which has been provided in the course of a project will, in any case, remain stored for as long as the respective client (usually international financing institutions such as the World Bank) requires this in their contracts and as stipulated by the respective legal regulations.

4. Plugins und Tools

Adobe Typekit

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Adobe Typekit, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you bring up a web page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to the Adobe Typekit servers. This allows Adobe Typekit to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used. Further information about Adobe Typekit Web Fonts can be found under Adobe Typekit Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Inc. is certified according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

You can, but do not have to, use Google Maps on our website. However, if you do use Google Maps, this indicates that this is a function you want. Any data processing necessary to provide this feature may be carried out legally without your consent. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers easy findability of the places we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

To use the functionalities of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The website operator does not influence this data transfer.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy.

Further questions?

We are at your disposal for further information at any time

HYDROPHIL GmbH
Mariahilfer Strasse 84 M/31
1070 Vienna, Austria
T: +43 1 996 98 00
F: +43 1 996 98 00-50
Email: info@hydrophil.at